KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

if one is available.Of like kind

Italian translation: in caso ve ne sia uno. simile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if one is available.Of like kind
Italian translation:in caso ve ne sia uno. simile
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

09:40 Jan 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: if one is available.Of like kind
in addition to talking to the patient and handing out literature, the doctor must give a referral to a local narcolepsy support group if one is available.A support group is the link to others of like kind.
roberta
in caso ve ne sia uno. simili
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualora ce ne fosse uno disponibile / dello stesso genere.
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4se disponibile/esistente. simili
Sarah Ponting
4in caso ve ne sia uno. similiMariacarmela Attisani
4persone che condividono le stesse difficoltàhirselina
3se tale gruppo è esistente..preite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se disponibile/esistente. simili


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one is available:
Se c\'è un gruppo locale

Of like kind:
altri simili/altri in condizioni simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

others of a like kind refers to other patients with the same problems

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in caso ve ne sia uno. simili


Explanation:
...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se tale gruppo è esistente..


Explanation:
....a qualcosa di simile.
ci provo

preite
PRO pts in pair: 13

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualora ce ne fosse uno disponibile / dello stesso genere.


Explanation:
qualora ce ne fosse uno disponibile / dello stesso genere.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persone che condividono le stesse difficoltà


Explanation:
Only a remark: "others of like kind" refers to the members of the self-help group. "Simili" seems too vague. "alti/persone che condividono le stesse difficoltà" or similar expressions would be better suited.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 120