catheter plug

Italian translation: tappo del catetere

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: catheter plug
Never clamp the catheter; a catheter plug or valve may be used if required.

Never use a syringe to puncture the catheter shaft for urine sampling. There is a danger of needle stick injury and the catheter may be compromised.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:tappo del catetere
Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no so cosa hai scelto per \"needle stick injury\", ma la mia proposta era \"ferita per puntura con ago\"
http://www.eurom.it/medicina/ao/ao14_1_21.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tappo del catetere
Elisabeth Ghysels
2tappo del catetere
Giacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tappo del catetere


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no so cosa hai scelto per \"needle stick injury\", ma la mia proposta era \"ferita per puntura con ago\"
http://www.eurom.it/medicina/ao/ao14_1_21.html


    Reference: http://www.anesteta.it/pdf/margherita.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: sorry, we clicked at the same time.
6 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tappo del catetere


Explanation:


http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:V8o1UhX8Fa0C:www.vetclub...

....Quest'ultimodeve ricoprire anche il tappo del catetere, perché i fu-retti occasionalmente li rimuovono e li ingeriscono ...

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025