KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

under multiple quasi-weight bearing activities

Italian translation: attività a carico parziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quasi-weight bearing activities
Italian translation:attività a carico parziale
Entered by: SusannaC

15:01 Mar 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: under multiple quasi-weight bearing activities
Sempre atroplasitca totale di ginocchio.
Di seguito la frase intera, avrei cmq solo bisogno di un suggeirmento per la frase riportata nel titolo.
Grazie.

The objective of this study was to analyze the kinematics of a total knee arthroplasty designed to rotate about the medial condyle, under multiple quasi-weight bearing activities.
SusannaC
nel corso di diverse attività con carico parziale
Explanation:
"Quasi weight-bearing" significa caricare il peso sul ginocchio ma non completamente, bensi' parzialmente (scaricandolo con l'uso di stampelle, per esempio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi per esempio:
\"Le protesi di ginocchio permettono la deambulazione, in carico parziale, a 3-4 giorni dall\'intervento.\"
http://www.ortopedia-on-line.it/gonartrosi.htm
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nel corso di diverse attività con carico parziale
Gilberto Lacchia
2 +1quasi- agreeMarie Scarano
3sotto il carico ripetuto di attivita' di un qualsiasi peso
Valentino Visentini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sotto il carico ripetuto di attivita' di un qualsiasi peso


Explanation:
wow questa e' dura....spero ti possa essere almeno utile...

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi- agree


Explanation:
with Valentino, but it seems to me that instead of "qualsiasi", the answer should be "quasi" in the sense that the knee will be required to support "almost" the total body weight.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel corso di diverse attività con carico parziale


Explanation:
"Quasi weight-bearing" significa caricare il peso sul ginocchio ma non completamente, bensi' parzialmente (scaricandolo con l'uso di stampelle, per esempio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi per esempio:
\"Le protesi di ginocchio permettono la deambulazione, in carico parziale, a 3-4 giorni dall\'intervento.\"
http://www.ortopedia-on-line.it/gonartrosi.htm

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
2 hrs