KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

listlessness

Italian translation: apatia, passività, torpore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listlessness
Italian translation:apatia, passività, torpore
Entered by: Corinna Franchino

21:57 Mar 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: listlessness
Reactions vary from a mild
fever and rash to nausea and listlessness
Corinna Franchino
apatia, passività, torpore
Explanation:
So che chiedevi la spiegazione in italiano, ma la definizione è abbastanza chiara, credo..

ciao!

Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.:
NOUN: 1. Lack of emotion or interest: apathy, disinterest, impassivity, incuriosity, incuriousness, indifference, insensibility, insensibleness, lassitude, lethargy, phlegm, stolidity, stolidness, unconcern, uninterest, unresponsiveness. See FEELINGS. 2. A deficiency in mental and physical alertness and activity: dullness, hebetude, languidness, languor, lassitude, leadenness, lethargy, sluggishness, stupor, torpidity, torpor. See ACTION.
Selected response from:

Clara Pomes
Italy
Grading comment
va bene lo stesso, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apatia, passività, torporeClara Pomes
3apatia o abulia
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apatia, passività, torpore


Explanation:
So che chiedevi la spiegazione in italiano, ma la definizione è abbastanza chiara, credo..

ciao!

Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.:
NOUN: 1. Lack of emotion or interest: apathy, disinterest, impassivity, incuriosity, incuriousness, indifference, insensibility, insensibleness, lassitude, lethargy, phlegm, stolidity, stolidness, unconcern, uninterest, unresponsiveness. See FEELINGS. 2. A deficiency in mental and physical alertness and activity: dullness, hebetude, languidness, languor, lassitude, leadenness, lethargy, sluggishness, stupor, torpidity, torpor. See ACTION.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/62/84/L0918400.html
Clara Pomes
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
va bene lo stesso, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apatia o abulia


Explanation:
Dal Picchi
vedi anche
www.cortina.dolomiti.com/aziende/nolimits/main.html
Invece
www.languages-on-the-web.com/hunger/hung-ita-eng.htm

stato permanente di affaticamento, che non condivido

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401