KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

qd

Italian translation: al giorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qd - quaque die
Italian translation:al giorno
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

08:05 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / Farmaceutical
English term or phrase: qd
It's the abbreviation of a medicine frequency dosage.
Francesca Polistena
al giorno
Explanation:
dal latino quaque die
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2al giorno
sabina moscatelli
3al dì
acadia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al giorno


Explanation:
dal latino quaque die

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
17 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: certo, e si usa qd anche in italiano. Ho nascosto la mia risposta perché mi sono accorta che ho risposto nella lingua sbagliata... ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al dì


Explanation:
altra proposta sempre per quaque die
ciao A


acadia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45