KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

clean air suit

Italian translation: tuta anti-contagio/tuta anti-contaminazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean air suit
Italian translation:tuta anti-contagio/tuta anti-contaminazione
Entered by: verbis

15:59 May 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / infezioni ospedaliere
English term or phrase: clean air suit
Si tratta di un articolo sulla contaminazione microbica della ferita chirurgica: "A second category of asepsis procedures which are equally important aim to prevent existing microorganisms from reaching the wound. These are often called barrier techniques. Examples are the use of sterile packaging on various medical devices, **clean air suits**, operating gowns and operating gloves, patient and equipment drapes." Immagino si tratti di tute anticontaminazione, ma non riesco proprio a capire x cosa stia quel "clean air" e come renderlo in italiano. Qualcuno lo sa? TIA
Anna Nicosia
tute anti-contagio
Explanation:
o tute sterili






http://www.lifegate.it/lg/Editoriale.nsf/tutti/6c02b41402363...
http://lanazione.it/art/2000/12/05/1573196
http://www.cronologia.it/storia/a1969v4.htm
http://www2.provincia.bologna.it/profili.nsf/a3f0b83a7647029...$FILE/biomed.pdf
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Ho messo tute sterili. Grazie mille a tutti per i suggerimenti e le spiegazioni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tute anticontaminazione
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4tute protettiveGiovanna Cerruti
4v.s.
Laura Gentili
4tute anti-contagio
verbis
4completo sterilizzato
Valentino Visentini


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completo sterilizzato


Explanation:
puo' andare?

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tute anti-contagio


Explanation:
o tute sterili






http://www.lifegate.it/lg/Editoriale.nsf/tutti/6c02b41402363...
http://lanazione.it/art/2000/12/05/1573196
http://www.cronologia.it/storia/a1969v4.htm
http://www2.provincia.bologna.it/profili.nsf/a3f0b83a7647029...$FILE/biomed.pdf

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
Ho messo tute sterili. Grazie mille a tutti per i suggerimenti e le spiegazioni!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Si tratta delle divise (casacca e pantaloni), da indossare sotto il camice operatorio, con superficie esterna completamente esente da peluria.

Vedi questa spiegazione in inglese:


Products >>> Clean Air Suits
A clinically proven registered design, offering resistance to microbial penetration, to minimising the risk of infection during surgical procedures. Related to European Standard EN 13795-1:2002.
Particle filtration: RANSAL® antistatic fabric Clean Air Suit.
Extensive clinical trials in 40 orthopaedic surgical operations in the UK have proven conclusively that the combination of an exponential clean air system together with RANSAL® clean air suits and ROTECNO® gowns gives consistently low airborne bacteria levels (less than 1 CFU/m3 air) in the operating room.




Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4983

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tute protettive


Explanation:
forse e` sufficiente

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tute anticontaminazione


Explanation:
per la spiegazione vedi link sotto

buon lavoro


    www.ipasvipavia.it/ riv_3_00_infermieriedambientedifferenza.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103