KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

insults to the brain

Italian translation: insulti cerebrali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insults (to the brain)
Italian translation:insulti cerebrali
Entered by: sonia beraha

10:37 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: insults to the brain
An established pharmaceutical company has developed Product X, for treating the loss of emotional control, (e.g., uncontrollable outbursts of crying and/or laughing) resulting from insults to the brain. This condition called Emotional Lability or Pseudobulbar affect currently has no indicated treatments.
sonia beraha
insulti cerebrali
Explanation:
E' un termine che viene utilizzato per indicare genericamente una patologia cerebrale (di solito su base vascolare) che lascia degli esiti neurologici permanenti; e' diverso dal trauma cerebrale perchè non è detto che sia in causa un trauma esterno (può trattarsi di un'ischemia cerebrale) e dai disturbi neurologici che è un termine molto più generico.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insulti cerebrali
Gilberto Lacchia
5insulti
Cecilia Di Vita
4traumi cerebrali
Giovanna Graziani
3disturbi neurologici
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disturbi neurologici


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche Eurodicautom:

Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM insult

Reference Reallex Med


Definition crisi improvvisa;si usa frequentemente nella terminologia medica nell\'ambito delle malattie cardiocircolatorie e cerebrali

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
(1)
TERM insulto

Reference E.Marcovecchio,Diz.sc.med.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=889601
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traumi cerebrali


Explanation:
o traumi a livello cerebrale

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insulti cerebrali


Explanation:
E' un termine che viene utilizzato per indicare genericamente una patologia cerebrale (di solito su base vascolare) che lascia degli esiti neurologici permanenti; e' diverso dal trauma cerebrale perchè non è detto che sia in causa un trauma esterno (può trattarsi di un'ischemia cerebrale) e dai disturbi neurologici che è un termine molto più generico.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22insulto+cerebrale%22+%7C++%...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
28 mins

agree  gianfranco
29 mins

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
37 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr