KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

hand-assisted (pneumo-sleeve)

Italian translation: manoassistito/a (Pneumo Sleeve)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-assisted (pneumo-sleeve)
Italian translation:manoassistito/a (Pneumo Sleeve)
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

13:35 Jul 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hand-assisted (pneumo-sleeve)
Contesto: bypass gastrico per la cura dell'obesità.

Nel testo c'è una tabella di riepilogo dei dati relativi ai vari interventi. Ad alcuni di questi interventi segue una nota che dice:
hand-assisted (pneumo-sleeve)
Laura Gentili
Italy
manoassistito/a (Pneumo Sleeve)
Explanation:
... Hand-assisted laparoscopy is made possible by a device called a Pneumo Sleeve, a modified surgical glove that allows surgeons to insert their hand through an ...
www.medicineatmichigan.org/magazine/ 1999/spring/huron/12huron.asp

... Suturatrici cutanee. MORE INFO. Dexterity (laparoscopia), Dexterity Pneumo Sleeve: sistema per interventi di videolaparoscopia manoassistita...
www.celbio.it/prodotti_med.html
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manoassistito/a (Pneumo Sleeve)Giovanna Cerruti
4Hand-assisted (Pneumo Sleeve)xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hand-assisted (Pneumo Sleeve)


Explanation:
Ciao Laura

"Hand-assisted" refers probably to the laparoscopic instrument. "Pneumo-sleeve" is a trade mark.

Sembra che ne rimangano uguali in italiano.

Buon lavoro
Elena


Tech Urol. 2001 Mar;7(1):57-61. Comparison and clinical evaluation of hand-assist devices for **hand-assisted** laparoscopy. McGinnis DE, Gomella LG, Strup SE.

Department of Urology, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.

**Hand-assisted** laparoscopic surgery (HALS) is being used increasingly in urologic laparoscopy, particularly for laparoscopic nephrectomy. Hand-assist devices (HADs) facilitate the intra-abdominal placement of the hand during laparoscopy. There are currently three HADs available in the United States: the **Pneumo Sleeve**, the Handport, and the Intromit. The performance of each HAD is assessed regarding usage options, maintenance of pneumoperitoneum, device failure, exchange of intra-abdominal hands, adaptation to obese patients, and specimen removal. The use of these devices is reviewed based on our experience in more than 100 cases of HALS.


[PDF]Master in CHIRURGIA MININVASIVA E MODERNE APPLICAZIONI ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... dx allargata per K - Chirurgia laparoscopica colorettale **hand-assisted** - Chirurgia in ... di Roma "La Sapienza" - Quali procedure in chirurgiche in laparoscopia? ...

www.ssc.expoduemila.com/pdf/ MasterinChirurgi%20mininvasiva01.pdf -

Nessun titolo
... Quintiliani, C. Carriero, A. Paioletti 3 Laparocele e Laparoscopia: un nuovo ... Presenti,
7 Chirurgia videolaparoscopica dell'aorta addominale **Hand Assisted** F. Di ...

www.laparoscopic.it/14_congress/ english/elenco%20video2.htm




    Reference: http://www.ssc.expoduemila.com/pdf/MasterinChirurgi%20mininv...
    Reference: http://www.laparoscopic.it/14_congress/elenco%20video2.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manoassistito/a (Pneumo Sleeve)


Explanation:
... Hand-assisted laparoscopy is made possible by a device called a Pneumo Sleeve, a modified surgical glove that allows surgeons to insert their hand through an ...
www.medicineatmichigan.org/magazine/ 1999/spring/huron/12huron.asp

... Suturatrici cutanee. MORE INFO. Dexterity (laparoscopia), Dexterity Pneumo Sleeve: sistema per interventi di videolaparoscopia manoassistita...
www.celbio.it/prodotti_med.html

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due.