KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

spacing

Italian translation: spaziatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spacing
Italian translation:spaziatura
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

03:38 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spacing
Dental term
Claudio
spaziatura
Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 08:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe

**diastema** sing.
**diastemi** pl.

fits better! more medical ;)

... In assenza di affollamento o spaziatura, la porzione distale degli incisivi laterali superiori ed inferiori deve adattarsi perfettamente negli appositi ...
www.ortho-tain.com/OG_DoctorIndex/OG_Italian_1.pdf

...Vengono chiamati diastemi interincisivi. ... Piccoli spazi (diastemi) tra gli incisivi anteriori Vanno trattati? ...
www.ortodonzia-invisibile.net/ diastemi_interincisivi.htm

... Da un punto di vista ortodontico Bishara et al. \'72 hanno classificato il diastema in: diastemi non causati da trattamento ortodontico • diastemi presenti in ...
www.amicidibrugg.it/rivista/200002/art1_2.asp

... There are many causes of dental spacing (diastemas). The key to correcting a diastema lies in understanding these contributing factors. ...
www.angelfire.com/nc/kidsdental/topics22.

... maxillary midline diastemas of less than 2mm will close completely in most cases, whereas those greater than 2mm are prone to having some residual spacing. ...
www.beautifulsmiles.com.au/time3.htm

... The relation of spacing of the upper central incisors to abnormal fraenum labii and
other features of ... Surgical-orthodontic treatment of interincisal diastemas. ...
www.amicidibrugg.it/rivista/200002/art1_5.asp

riciao


Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spaziaturaGiovanna Cerruti
4spaziato
Francesco Moschella


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaziato


Explanation:
Please, more context...


    Reference: http://www.infodent.it/dizionari/default.asp
Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spaziatura


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 08:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe

**diastema** sing.
**diastemi** pl.

fits better! more medical ;)

... In assenza di affollamento o spaziatura, la porzione distale degli incisivi laterali superiori ed inferiori deve adattarsi perfettamente negli appositi ...
www.ortho-tain.com/OG_DoctorIndex/OG_Italian_1.pdf

...Vengono chiamati diastemi interincisivi. ... Piccoli spazi (diastemi) tra gli incisivi anteriori Vanno trattati? ...
www.ortodonzia-invisibile.net/ diastemi_interincisivi.htm

... Da un punto di vista ortodontico Bishara et al. \'72 hanno classificato il diastema in: diastemi non causati da trattamento ortodontico • diastemi presenti in ...
www.amicidibrugg.it/rivista/200002/art1_2.asp

... There are many causes of dental spacing (diastemas). The key to correcting a diastema lies in understanding these contributing factors. ...
www.angelfire.com/nc/kidsdental/topics22.

... maxillary midline diastemas of less than 2mm will close completely in most cases, whereas those greater than 2mm are prone to having some residual spacing. ...
www.beautifulsmiles.com.au/time3.htm

... The relation of spacing of the upper central incisors to abnormal fraenum labii and
other features of ... Surgical-orthodontic treatment of interincisal diastemas. ...
www.amicidibrugg.it/rivista/200002/art1_5.asp

riciao




Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: diastema. Sei stata più veloce di me nelle ricerche.Brava!
28 mins

agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs

agree  verbis
8 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
15 hrs

agree  Monica Pupeschi
1 day12 hrs