KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

needle holder

Italian translation: porta aghi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle holder
Italian translation:porta aghi
Entered by: lapamela

10:25 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: needle holder
Surgical instrument
lapamela
porta aghi
Explanation:
porta aghi

bye
R
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3porta aghiRomina Minucci
5 +2porta-ago
Elena Ghetti
5 +1portaaghi/contenitore per aghixxxmaffy
5 +1portaaghi/contenitore per aghixxxmaffy
5portaaghi/contenitore per aghixxxmaffy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porta-ago


Explanation:
Un ago chirurgico eccellente. ... Porta-aghi. La scelta di porta-aghi adatti Per assicurare
un intervento sicuro è indispensabile scegliere il porta-ago giusto. ...
www.hu-friedy.de/italiano/suture

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: porta-aghi
4 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  verbis
45 mins
  -> grazie!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portaaghi/contenitore per aghi


Explanation:
buon lavoro:)

xxxmaffy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porta aghi


Explanation:
porta aghi

bye
R

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
45 mins

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
1 hr

agree  francesca elia
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portaaghi/contenitore per aghi


Explanation:
buon lavoro:)

xxxmaffy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portaaghi/contenitore per aghi


Explanation:
buon lavoro:)

xxxmaffy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19