KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

Airway fire

Italian translation: Ustione delle vie respiratorie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airway fire
Italian translation:Ustione delle vie respiratorie
Entered by: xxxartemisia

11:19 Dec 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / Lung surgery
English term or phrase: Airway fire
Ciao a tutti!
Si tratta di un testo che elenca i rischi legati ad un intervento chirurgico ai polmoni, tra cui - appunto - "airway fire".
Any hint?
xxxartemisia
Ustione delle vie aeree
Explanation:
Airway Fire

A particularly devastating fire is an airway fire. This usually involves the combustion of an ET tube and inspired gases from exposure to an ESU or laser. Once ignited, airway gases under positive pressure ventilation create a blowtorch effect which results in severe burns to the airway.

In the event of an airway fire, a general plan is to disconnect the breathing circuit, remove the ET tube, examine the airway, remove and save any tube fragments, reintubate with a fresh tube, use the lowest 02 concentration possible, and schedule for emergency bronchoscopy to assess damage to the bronchi.

Preventive measures include using ET tubes specifically designed for laser use, inflating the ET cuff with methylene blue-tinted water, and using a low concentration of oxygen such as air or helox.



Selected response from:

KimTaegon
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ustione delle vie aeree
KimTaegon
5Ustione del tratto respiratorio
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ustione delle vie aeree


Explanation:
Airway Fire

A particularly devastating fire is an airway fire. This usually involves the combustion of an ET tube and inspired gases from exposure to an ESU or laser. Once ignited, airway gases under positive pressure ventilation create a blowtorch effect which results in severe burns to the airway.

In the event of an airway fire, a general plan is to disconnect the breathing circuit, remove the ET tube, examine the airway, remove and save any tube fragments, reintubate with a fresh tube, use the lowest 02 concentration possible, and schedule for emergency bronchoscopy to assess damage to the bronchi.

Preventive measures include using ET tubes specifically designed for laser use, inflating the ET cuff with methylene blue-tinted water, and using a low concentration of oxygen such as air or helox.






    Reference: http://www.allmedexchange.com/Reference_Links/OR_Fire_Safety...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fdefoglio: fit.supereva.it/emergenzemediche.freeweb/bls/a.htm
7 hrs

agree  Manuela
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ustione del tratto respiratorio


Explanation:
Una scelta in più!

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32