KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

seroprevalence

Italian translation: sieroprevalenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seroprevalence
Italian translation:sieroprevalenza
Entered by: Effe

00:01 Dec 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / HIV/AIDS
English term or phrase: seroprevalence
Countries may experience the most severe demographic effects of HIV/AIDS years after the height of the epidemic.

For example, the number of orphans peaks seven to ten years after seroprevalence-the percent of the population infected with HIV.

Non capisco questa seconda frase.
Effe
v.s.
Explanation:
Secondo me, mancano le parentesi

...after (seroprevalence-the percent of the population infected with HIV).
cioe`:
***Per esempio, il numero degli orfani raggiunge il massimo da sette a dieci anni dopo. (prevalenza dell`infezione > percentuale della popolazione HIV-positiva)

Seroprevalence.
The percent of a population testing positive for infection in a blood test. ...
www.census.gov/ipc/prod/wp96/wp96d1.pdf -
Seroprevalence -- For HIV, the rate at which a given population tests positive on the ELISA test for HIV antibodies. The seroprevalence rate is nearly the same as the rate of HIV infection in a given population, leaving out mainly those who were recently infected.

La prevalenza di una malattia è il numero di persone ammalate sul totale della popolazione, espresso in percentuale. Una prevalenza del 3%, ad esempio, significa che su 100 soggetti di una data popolazione 3 sono ammalati. Per incidenza si intende invece il numero di nuovi casi di malattia in un anno

... che hanno vissuto o vivono in zone ad alta prevalenza dell'infezione da HIV ... Testo a cura di Stefano Vella President Elect International AIDS Society...
www.essevolo.org/aids/aids_diagnosi.htm

...1.1.2 Stime di prevalenza dell’infezione da HIV ...
www.iss.it/publ/noti/2001/01s2/art1.htm

Sorveglianza della prevalenza dell'HIV e dei comportamenti degli... di questo articolo sono di descrivere l'andamento della prevalenza dell'infezione da HIV e dei ...
www.eurosurveillance.org/em/v07n02/ 0702-524.asp?langue=05&

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. Anche secondo me mancano le parentesi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
4 +1v.s.Giovanna Cerruti
4 +1sieroprevalenza
Anita M. A. Mazzoli


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieroprevalenza


Explanation:
da Google, fra i molti risultati:

www.teledata.it/ala/sistemi

....Un altro approccio al monitoraggio dell'infezione da HIV si fonda su studi di sieroprevalenza concernenti particolari gruppi di popolazione. Tra questi i più intensivamente studiati sono stati i tossicodipendenti. L'infezione da HIV-1 è apparsa molto precocemente nei tossi-codipendenti dell'area metropolitana di Milano e quindi in altre città italiane. Studi retrospettivi hanno evidenziato la presenza di anticorpi anti-HIV in sieri raccolti nel 1979 e il successivo incremento della prevalenza dell'infezione da HIV

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
19 mins
  -> grazie Elena and goodnight :-)))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Secondo me, mancano le parentesi

...after (seroprevalence-the percent of the population infected with HIV).
cioe`:
***Per esempio, il numero degli orfani raggiunge il massimo da sette a dieci anni dopo. (prevalenza dell`infezione > percentuale della popolazione HIV-positiva)

Seroprevalence.
The percent of a population testing positive for infection in a blood test. ...
www.census.gov/ipc/prod/wp96/wp96d1.pdf -
Seroprevalence -- For HIV, the rate at which a given population tests positive on the ELISA test for HIV antibodies. The seroprevalence rate is nearly the same as the rate of HIV infection in a given population, leaving out mainly those who were recently infected.

La prevalenza di una malattia è il numero di persone ammalate sul totale della popolazione, espresso in percentuale. Una prevalenza del 3%, ad esempio, significa che su 100 soggetti di una data popolazione 3 sono ammalati. Per incidenza si intende invece il numero di nuovi casi di malattia in un anno

... che hanno vissuto o vivono in zone ad alta prevalenza dell'infezione da HIV ... Testo a cura di Stefano Vella President Elect International AIDS Society...
www.essevolo.org/aids/aids_diagnosi.htm

...1.1.2 Stime di prevalenza dell’infezione da HIV ...
www.iss.it/publ/noti/2001/01s2/art1.htm

Sorveglianza della prevalenza dell'HIV e dei comportamenti degli... di questo articolo sono di descrivere l'andamento della prevalenza dell'infezione da HIV e dei ...
www.eurosurveillance.org/em/v07n02/ 0702-524.asp?langue=05&

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Grazie. Anche secondo me mancano le parentesi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi commenti


Explanation:
articolo simile al tuo

While the issues of AIDS orphans were neglected by international organisations and donors, they could hardly be ignored by child welfare agencies in many African countries. Now programme planners recognise that their plans, policies, strategies and interventions would be much more realistic and appropriate if they had a better idea of the scale of the problem anticipated.


Orphanhood peaks approximately seven to ten years after seroprevalence. In the African countries included in this study, orphan populations will continue to grow until at least 2010 and may not peak in some countries until after 2020. At the peak, more than 25 percent of children under 15 will be missing one or both parents

http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:zeWz1KSAUOkJ:www.zimaids...


secondo me significa che il numero di orfani raggiunge il massimo 7-10 anni dopo la comparsa dell'infezione nella popolazione - è difficile formulare la frase con la parola "sieroprevalenza" senza aggiungere un "alta", cosa che magari non è....

vedi anche queste spiegazioni su sieroprevalenza e sieroincidenza

seroincidence:
The rate of new infections within a specific target population in a time period Seroincidence studies test blood samples from at risk populations to find the rate of recent infection in sampled persons. (sero=blood).

seroprevalence:
The level of infection within a specific target population to date. Seroprevalence studies test blood samples from at risk populations to find the percentage of sampled persons infected, regardless of when infection occurred. (sero=blood)

da:
http://www.stophiv.com/planning_committee/reference/glossary...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 10:11:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, come fanno a mancare le parentesi, nell\'articolo che ti ho citato sopra si trova una frase identica alla tua dove si vede chiaramente che la frase finisce con \"seroprevalcence\"

\"Orphanhood peaks approximately seven to ten years after seroprevalence. \" ....

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252