KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

electromagnetic plunger

Italian translation: stantuffo a comando elettromagnetico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electromagnetic plunger
Italian translation:stantuffo a comando elettromagnetico
Entered by: Science451

19:22 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: electromagnetic plunger
production is accomplished by an electromagnetic plunger that repeatedly strikes a hard membrane or drum.
kiara
stantuffo a comando elettromagnetico
Explanation:
...per la produzione artificiale dei suoni (con possibilità, quindi, di comunicazione verbale per soggetti laringectomizzati)

Un riferimento:


Strumenti sonori
... particolare, rende le note della gamma naturale o temperata in corrispondenza delle
indicazioni segnate sull' asta dello *stantuffo*. ... DIAPASON ELETTROMAGNETICO. ...
spazioinwind.libero.it/gabinetto_di_fisica/ suono/strusonori.htm



Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stantuffo a comando elettromagneticoScience451
3 +1pistone elettromagnetico
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistone elettromagnetico


Explanation:
...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stantuffo a comando elettromagnetico


Explanation:
...per la produzione artificiale dei suoni (con possibilità, quindi, di comunicazione verbale per soggetti laringectomizzati)

Un riferimento:


Strumenti sonori
... particolare, rende le note della gamma naturale o temperata in corrispondenza delle
indicazioni segnate sull' asta dello *stantuffo*. ... DIAPASON ELETTROMAGNETICO. ...
spazioinwind.libero.it/gabinetto_di_fisica/ suono/strusonori.htm





Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
22 mins
  -> grazie :)