KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

pitch

Italian translation: intonazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch
Italian translation:intonazione
Entered by: Science451

19:24 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pitch
Depending on the speed and force in which the plunger strikes the drum, variations in pitch and volume are controlled
kiara
intonazione
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

pitch [pt] (n: tar) pece f.
pitch [pt] 1 (n: Sport : esp Brit) campo;
(angle, slope, of roof) inclinazione f;
(Naut, Aer) beccheggio;
(of note, voice, instrument) **intonazione** f, altezza;
------------------












Fonetica - L'intonazione
... L'intonazione. L'intonazione è il movimento melodico della frase.
Quando si parla si verificano, infatti, delle variazioni nelle altezze dei suoni. ...
www.linguafrancese.it/fonetica/intonazione.htm - 19k
(degree) grado, punto;
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intonazioneScience451
4 +1frequenza
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frequenza


Explanation:
in this context the reference is to tonal pitch

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intonazione


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

pitch [pt] (n: tar) pece f.
pitch [pt] 1 (n: Sport : esp Brit) campo;
(angle, slope, of roof) inclinazione f;
(Naut, Aer) beccheggio;
(of note, voice, instrument) **intonazione** f, altezza;
------------------












Fonetica - L'intonazione
... L'intonazione. L'intonazione è il movimento melodico della frase.
Quando si parla si verificano, infatti, delle variazioni nelle altezze dei suoni. ...
www.linguafrancese.it/fonetica/intonazione.htm - 19k
(degree) grado, punto;


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934