KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

laryngectomy surgery

Italian translation: laringectomia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laryngectomy surgery
Italian translation:laringectomia
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

19:27 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: laryngectomy surgery
Aside from age, the laryngectomy surgery itself may leave a patient with weakened upper extremity movement and limited range of motion on one or both sides
kiara
laringectomia
Explanation:
ometterei un intervento chirurgico, sia perchè la frase risulterebbe molto più scorrevole, e poi perchè laringectomia è già di per sé il nome di un intervento chirurgico.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-17 10:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abilità fonetica nei soggetti *operati di laringectomia* sub-totale ricostruttiva
secondo Labayle. ... PAROLE CHIAVE. - Laringectomia ricostruttiva - Fonazione. ...
www.maurouberti.it/orlparma/orlparma.html
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5laringectomia
Francesca Siotto
5 +5intervento chirurgico di laringectomia
Ivana UK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intervento chirurgico di laringectomia


Explanation:
... T. A C. DEL 20/3/2001: "SI CONFERMANO GLI ESITI DI INTERVENTO CHIRURGICO DI LARINGECTOMIA
RADICALE CON SVUOTAMENTO LINFONODALE SENZA IMMAGINI DA RIFERIRE A ...



    Reference: http://www.cancroecuradibella.it/t8.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Giuseppe Iacobaci
11 mins

agree  Science451
46 mins

agree  Simo Blom
12 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laringectomia


Explanation:
ometterei un intervento chirurgico, sia perchè la frase risulterebbe molto più scorrevole, e poi perchè laringectomia è già di per sé il nome di un intervento chirurgico.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-17 10:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abilità fonetica nei soggetti *operati di laringectomia* sub-totale ricostruttiva
secondo Labayle. ... PAROLE CHIAVE. - Laringectomia ricostruttiva - Fonazione. ...
www.maurouberti.it/orlparma/orlparma.html

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita
55 mins

agree  Antonella DI FAZIO: anche io metterei semplicemante laringectomia
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone: laringectomia da solo
1 day 10 hrs