KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

hefty machine

Italian translation: voluminoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hefty
Italian translation:voluminoso
Entered by: Giuseppe Iacobaci

19:28 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hefty machine
For the non-laryngectomee, having to communicate with a hefty machine can be likened to writing with a heavily weighted pencil
kiara
voluminoso
Explanation:
correggo la risposta che avevo dato precedentemente: il disagio dato da apparecchiature voluminose è paragonabile a quello dato da apparecchiature sottili ma pesanti
yako
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voluminoso
Giuseppe Iacobaci
5pesante, ingombrante
Giovanna Graziani


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesante, ingombrante


Explanation:
secondo me hefty significa contemporanemente sia pesante che ingombrante. Potresti anche mettere entrambi gli aggettivi.

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluminoso


Explanation:
correggo la risposta che avevo dato precedentemente: il disagio dato da apparecchiature voluminose è paragonabile a quello dato da apparecchiature sottili ma pesanti
yako

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37