KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

dampen

Italian translation: assorbire/diminuire il rumore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dampen
Italian translation:assorbire/diminuire il rumore
Entered by: Ivana UK

19:31 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dampen
Another device utilizes a lightweight titanium shroud to protect the components within and to dampen extraneous noise emitted from the body of the machine
kiara
assorbire il rumore
Explanation:
... n fondo di silma KF-25, che costituisce la base anti vibrante, sono stati sovrapposti
due differenti materiali , idonei ad assorbire il rumore prodotto dalle ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 19:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: DIMINUIRE il rumore di

Di nuovo, dal Oxford-Paravia (definizione di dampen = diminuire)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attutire, smorzare
Giovanna Graziani
4assorbire il rumore
Ivana UK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attutire, smorzare


Explanation:
smorzare il rumore estraneo prodotto dal corpo della macchina

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assorbire il rumore


Explanation:
... n fondo di silma KF-25, che costituisce la base anti vibrante, sono stati sovrapposti
due differenti materiali , idonei ad assorbire il rumore prodotto dalle ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 19:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: DIMINUIRE il rumore di

Di nuovo, dal Oxford-Paravia (definizione di dampen = diminuire)


    Reference: http://www.elma.it/case/silent/ST111.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877