KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

trigger

Italian translation: levetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger
Italian translation:levetta
Entered by: Ilaria Bottelli

19:42 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: trigger
used on most models to easily adjust pitch and volume, replacing the trigger or large switches of old style machines
kiara
levetta (levette)
Explanation:
se non ho capito male fa riferimento ai precursori dei pulsanti, ossia a quelle che definirei levette e che si alzavano o abbassavano per accendere/spegnere. Ce le ho presente visivamente perche' si trovano in vecchie macchine utensili (ed infatti qui si farla di old style machines).
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3levetta (levette)Ilaria Bottelli
5grilletto
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grilletto


Explanation:
trigger [trg*] 1 (n: of gun, machine) grilletto;



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levetta (levette)


Explanation:
se non ho capito male fa riferimento ai precursori dei pulsanti, ossia a quelle che definirei levette e che si alzavano o abbassavano per accendere/spegnere. Ce le ho presente visivamente perche' si trovano in vecchie macchine utensili (ed infatti qui si farla di old style machines).

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Corgnati: Credo intenda proprio levetta di comando
1 hr

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
9 hrs