KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

bull's eye stopper

Italian translation: tappino in gomma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bull's eye stopper
Italian translation:tappino in gomma
Entered by: Roberta Francetich

21:15 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bull's eye stopper
confezione farmaco.
linda p
tappino in gomma
Explanation:
questo non ha relazione con i farmaci:
Pair of plain Georgian decanters with annulated 3-ring necks & bull's eye stoppers. c. 1800. 11"/28cm. inc. stoppers. One rocks slightly on base.
questo si riferisce ai farmaci:
The needle must go through the very center or bull's eye of the stopper. If the needle has been properly positioned, you will feel a slight resistance that gives way to a gentle "pop" as the needle penetrates the stopper. If the needle is not placed properly, the stopper's resistance will remain constant, and there will be no "pop."
questo è l'equivalente italiano secondo me:
http://mypage.bluewin.ch/dr_gabuzzi/prim_inter/iniez_intr.ht...
spero possa esserti d'aiuto.
ciao, Roby
Selected response from:

Roberta Francetich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tappino in gommaRoberta Francetich
3tappo sferico
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tappo sferico


Explanation:
Credo che l'ho già incontrato in francese e questa è la traduzione dal francese.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tappino in gomma


Explanation:
questo non ha relazione con i farmaci:
Pair of plain Georgian decanters with annulated 3-ring necks & bull's eye stoppers. c. 1800. 11"/28cm. inc. stoppers. One rocks slightly on base.
questo si riferisce ai farmaci:
The needle must go through the very center or bull's eye of the stopper. If the needle has been properly positioned, you will feel a slight resistance that gives way to a gentle "pop" as the needle penetrates the stopper. If the needle is not placed properly, the stopper's resistance will remain constant, and there will be no "pop."
questo è l'equivalente italiano secondo me:
http://mypage.bluewin.ch/dr_gabuzzi/prim_inter/iniez_intr.ht...
spero possa esserti d'aiuto.
ciao, Roby


    Reference: http://www.antique-glass.co.uk/Decanters.htm
    Reference: http://www.enbrel.com/enliven/enbrelenliven-injection-curren...
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115