KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

limited range of motion

Italian translation: mobilita' limitata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited range of motion
Italian translation:mobilita' limitata
Entered by: Ilaria Bottelli

15:31 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: limited range of motion
patients are at an age where arthritis and muscle weakness is prevalent. Aside from age, the laryngectomy surgery itself may leave a patient with weakened upper extremity movement and limited range of motion on one or both sides
kiara
mobilita' limitata
Explanation:
tradurrei cosi'
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5movimenti limitatiMaurizio Foroni
4mobilita' limitataIlaria Bottelli
4ampiezza/continuità di movimento
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimenti limitati


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 15:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o limitazione dei movimenti

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampiezza/continuità di movimento


Explanation:
Molto spesso però il termine, nei testi di ortopedia o fisioterpia, non viene tradotto e si parla semplicemente di ROM (vedi riferimenti)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilita' limitata


Explanation:
tradurrei cosi'

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422