KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

disposable battery

Italian translation: batteria monouso


17:18 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: disposable battery
Once limited to disposable 9-volt radio batteries, mercury batteries or a heavy battery pack, the electronic voice aids of today offer rechargeable batteries for months of service. Some machines utilize high capacitance, barrel-type batteries while others can use 9-volt rechargeable batteries or alkaline batteries.
kiara
Italian translation:batteria monouso
Explanation:
cioè usa e getta


"Batteria alcalina monouso da 9 Volts ..."
Selected response from:

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1batteria monouso
Giovanna Graziani
4 +2batterie monouso
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batterie monouso


Explanation:
invece che pile e invece di "usa e getta". Mi sembrano entrambi adeguate per il testo.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani: in contemporanea :-)
2 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batteria monouso


Explanation:
cioè usa e getta


"Batteria alcalina monouso da 9 Volts ..."


    Reference: http://www.vetclub.it/prodotti/pdf/animal_coder.pdf
Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Cafiero
4 mins