KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

to pace + pacing

Italian translation: v.sotto


12:43 Dec 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to pace + pacing
Defibrillatore

Esempio con "pacing":
When the XXX is attached to the patient via the ECG patient cable and Therapy Electrode PADS, it will begin *pacing* the patient via the Therapy Electrode PADS in the Demand mode or Asynchronous mode (if selected). Pacing will begin as soon as the patient’s heart rate falls below the XXX user-programmed pacing rate.

Esempio con "to pace":
When in the DEMAND mode and upon loss of ECG signal from the XXX, the XXX will automatically *pace* the
patient at a fixed asynchronous rate until the ECG signal is restored and or reacquired by the XXX.

Quando incontro il sostantivo "pacing", lo mantengo anche in italiano. Ma il verbo mi crea qualche difficoltà, dato che non trovo la maniera appropriata per renderlo.

Suggerimenti?

Grazie a tutti!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Italian translation:v.sotto
Explanation:
Se si tratta di un testo tecnico, per addetti ai lavori, sono d'accordo nel mantenere "pacing" in inglese.

Per "pace" bisogna valutare frase per frase. Il verbo che mi sembra più adatto è "stimolare"; il PM o il defibrillatore in questo caso, inviano uno stimolo alle cavità cardiache.

Nel testo indicato sotto trovi molti esempi in cui viene usato stimolare, stimolazione.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Darei i punti a entrambi, ma non posso... :-( Gilberto è stato più veloce!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stimola / pacingxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2v.sotto
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.sotto


Explanation:
Se si tratta di un testo tecnico, per addetti ai lavori, sono d'accordo nel mantenere "pacing" in inglese.

Per "pace" bisogna valutare frase per frase. Il verbo che mi sembra più adatto è "stimolare"; il PM o il defibrillatore in questo caso, inviano uno stimolo alle cavità cardiache.

Nel testo indicato sotto trovi molti esempi in cui viene usato stimolare, stimolazione.


    Reference: http://www.occhioclinico.it/occhio/nonslfar/0996nsf.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Darei i punti a entrambi, ma non posso... :-( Gilberto è stato più veloce!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-) Sei troppo veloce per me, Gilberto!! Auguri :-)))
6 mins
  -> Ero "casualmente" computer :-) AUGURI!!!

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimola / pacing


Explanation:
Claudia,

Il verbo per "to pace" sarebbe "stimolare".

That's how we'd say it in Bologna when I worked as a Cardiologist there.

Buon lavoro
Elena


N&A mensile italiano del soccorso
... Ventricolare mascherata e il non accorgersi che **il pacemaker non stimola** ... Un'altra
complicazione teorica del pacing transcutaneo è l'induzione all'aritmia ...


Coronarie.it - Il pacemaker
... In genere un **pacemaker stimola** elettricamente il ventricolo destro, tuttavia
in alcune forme particolari di scompenso cardiaco ove vi sia un ritardo di ...


From our publications on this subject:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD. The role of **pacing** modalities in long-term survival in the sick sinus syndrome. Ann Intern Med 1993;119:359-365.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD, Simmons TW, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG. Chronic atrial fibrillation and stroke in **paced** patients with sick sinus syndrome: Relevance of clinical characteristics and pacing modalities. Circulation 1993;88:1045-1053.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Single-chamber ventricular **pacing** is not associated with worsening heart failure in sick sinus syndrome. Am J Cardiol 1994; 73:693-697.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Early electro- cardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of ventricular **paced** rhythm. Am J Cardiol 1996;77:423-424.

• Lecture: “Ventajas de la **estimulación** bicameral” (Advantages of dual-chamber pacing). Segundas Jornadas de Arritmias del Hospital Santojanni, Buenos Aires, Argentina, May 3-4 1996.



    www.zen.it/nannini/mensilesoccorso/ a96_maggio/a.05.6_pacing.html
    Reference: http://www.coronarie.it/pacemaker.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vassilios, and thanks for your kind e-mail. Greetings!