KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

capture

Italian translation: cattura


07:53 Dec 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / defibrillatore
English term or phrase: capture
If the physician order deviates from the default value, or capture does not occur after activation, rotate the selector knob to OUTPUT (ma), and press knob to enter prescribed output value (5-140 ma, in increments of 5 ma).

Scusate, ma è sempre il defibrillatore... è un lavoro a dir poco lungo..!

Per "capture" ho trovato proprio cattura (EURODICAUTOM), ma non ho ben capito di cosa si tratta.

Grazie ancora una volta!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Italian translation:cattura
Explanation:
Effettivamente nei testi tecnici viene utilizzato "cattura" che si definisce come:

"capture. The successful depolarization and contraction of a cardiac chamber caused by the pacemaker's output pulse. One-to-one capture occurs when each pacemaker output pulse results in a contraction of the appropriate chamber."
http://www.studio-delos.com/glossary/nf_gloss/a-c.htm#capaci...



...appare opportuno introdurre un catetere stimolatore nelle sezioni destre del cuore al fine di sopprimere l'aritmia mediante "cattura" dall'atrio o dal ventricolo..
http://www.xagena.it/forum.cardiologico/card0043.htm

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a Gilberto e agli altri che hanno risposto alla mia domanda!

Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cattura
Gilberto Lacchia
4memorizzazione/registrazioneAdriano Bonetto
4cattura (dell'atrio)Science451


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattura


Explanation:
Effettivamente nei testi tecnici viene utilizzato "cattura" che si definisce come:

"capture. The successful depolarization and contraction of a cardiac chamber caused by the pacemaker's output pulse. One-to-one capture occurs when each pacemaker output pulse results in a contraction of the appropriate chamber."
http://www.studio-delos.com/glossary/nf_gloss/a-c.htm#capaci...



...appare opportuno introdurre un catetere stimolatore nelle sezioni destre del cuore al fine di sopprimere l'aritmia mediante "cattura" dall'atrio o dal ventricolo..
http://www.xagena.it/forum.cardiologico/card0043.htm




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Grazie a Gilberto e agli altri che hanno risposto alla mia domanda!

Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattura (dell'atrio)


Explanation:
Home/C/CA/CAPTURE
Medical Dictionary Search Engine

Advertise on this site!
A service of health-link-net.com



Browse Dictionary by alphabet

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Catching and holding a particle or an electrical impulse originating elsewhere.

Origin: L. Capio, pp. -tus, to take, seise

**Atrial capture**, control of the atria for one or more beats after a period of independent beating, as in complete A-V block or in junctional or ventricular ectopic beats or tachycardias by a retrograde impulse.

Electron capture, a mode of radioactive disintegration, in which an orbital electron, usually from the K shell, is captured by the nucleus, converting a proton into a neutron with ejection of a neutrino and emission of a gamma ray, and emission of characteristic X-rays as the missing K-shell electron is replaced.

Synonym: K capture.

------------------------

Appendice
... La "rampa" consiste nella
**cattura dell’atrio** a frequenza di poco superiore ... Nei
portatori di PM posizionare le piastre del defibrillatore al almeno 13 cm ...
www.xagena.it/einthoven/eint0059.htm - 34k




Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorizzazione/registrazione


Explanation:
Io metterei memorizzazione o registrazione (dei dati, tra cui tempo trascorso, data e numero di scariche, ecc).

Guarda al sito che ti indico, ci trovi molti dati che potrebbero servirti
ciao



    Reference: http://www.megaitalia.it/Securform/prodotto.php3?cod=AP1110
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401