KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

snap leads

Italian translation: Cavetti di collegamento con attacco a bottone


14:50 Dec 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / defibrillatore
English term or phrase: snap leads
To attach ECG monitoring electrodes:
1. Prepare the patient as described in the "Patient Preparation" section.
2. Peel the backing off the electrodes and press the electrodes firmly onto the skin. Avoid touching
the tape and electrode gel. Make sure there is adequate space (i.e., at least one inch) between the XXX Therapy Electrodes and ECG monitoring electrodes.
3. Attach the ECG cable *snap leads* to the electrodes. The *snap leads* are color coded according to
AHA or IEC standards as listed below.

Any ideas?!?

Grazie mille!
Claudia Mattaliano
Italian translation:Cavetti di collegamento con attacco a bottone
Explanation:
o
cavetti di derivazione con terminale di tipo a bottone
o
simile

(per vedere snap leads in inglese:
http://supplies.datex-ohmeda.com/ACCProductSet.asp?ID=75&tit...

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: \".... CON ATTACCO A BOTTONE SNAP\" :
http://www.biemmea.it/pages/stimolazione1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un pò meno \"elegante\" :\"Cavetti per elettrodi a bottone per cavo ECG\"
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:aovjqJnrprsJ:www.ospedal...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cavetti di collegamento con attacco a bottone
Elisabeth Ghysels
3derivazioni a scatto
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cavetti di collegamento con attacco a bottone


Explanation:
o
cavetti di derivazione con terminale di tipo a bottone
o
simile

(per vedere snap leads in inglese:
http://supplies.datex-ohmeda.com/ACCProductSet.asp?ID=75&tit...

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: \".... CON ATTACCO A BOTTONE SNAP\" :
http://www.biemmea.it/pages/stimolazione1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un pò meno \"elegante\" :\"Cavetti per elettrodi a bottone per cavo ECG\"
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:aovjqJnrprsJ:www.ospedal...


    Reference: http://www.multi-medical.it/ecg.htm
    Reference: http://www.resmedica.it/caviecg.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 8 hrs

agree  rugiada
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivazioni a scatto


Explanation:
derivazioni a scatto

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302