to blossom into a toddler

Italian translation: diventare un bambino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to blossom into a toddler
Italian translation:diventare un bambino
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

14:22 Jan 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to blossom into a toddler
the doctor tells about a little boy who was born as a preterm and had to deal with many difficult respiratory problems but at the end his lungs reacted. remember that it is a medical abstract.
flavia
diventa un bambino
Explanation:
Se tu fornissi un po' di contesto... magari ci sta anche "raggiunge l'anno di vita".

Neonati sono i piccolissimi
Lattanti sono dai 3 mesi in poi
il toddler è il bambino dagli 1 ai 3 anni
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diventa un bambino
sabina moscatelli
4 +1cominciare a muovere i primi passi
Cheyenne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diventa un bambino


Explanation:
Se tu fornissi un po' di contesto... magari ci sta anche "raggiunge l'anno di vita".

Neonati sono i piccolissimi
Lattanti sono dai 3 mesi in poi
il toddler è il bambino dagli 1 ai 3 anni

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
3 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Si, ma "lattanti" sono anche i neonati, dal minuto 1 di vita :-)
4 mins
  -> no, se guardi le direttive UE o i testi del nostro ministero della sanità, vedrai la differenza tra neonati e lattanti.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cominciare a muovere i primi passi


Explanation:
Si parla di un bimbo che e` riuscito a superare le difficolta`.

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search