KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

buffy coat

Italian translation: sovranatante o crema leucocitica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffy coat
Italian translation:sovranatante o crema leucocitica
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:30 Nov 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / Haematology
English term or phrase: buffy coat
The yellow/white layer of blood cells which forms which forms on top of erythrocytes when whole blood is centrifuged.

Name in Italian?
Alexander Chisholm
sovranatante o crema leucocitica
Explanation:
a seconda del cliente. Si trovano entrambe le accezioni
Selected response from:

EuroT-IT
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sovranatante o crema leucocitica
EuroT-IT
3coagulo biancolocker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sovranatante o crema leucocitica


Explanation:
a seconda del cliente. Si trovano entrambe le accezioni


EuroT-IT
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: Sovranatante si trova spesso nei testi tecnici; per esempio Manuale Merck http://tinyurl.com/63sf2
4 mins

agree  sabina moscatelli: Ho trovato anche "rivestimento tampone" in questo manuale: http://www.dynalbiotech.com/kunder/dynal/DynalMMA401.nsf/lup...$file/210.0102.pdf
19 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coagulo bianco


Explanation:
si tratta di ammassi di eritrociti avvolti da uno strato di leucociti che rendono il coagulo privo di colore.

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 86