KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

insane

Italian translation: malato di mente


12:40 Sep 29, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: insane
of, exhibiting, or afflicted with insanity
Brittney
Italian translation:malato di mente
Explanation:
or pazzo but malato di mente is the medical term
Selected response from:

xxxeilema
Grading comment
Thanks...I needed the word for a paper I am writing and that will be very helpful!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insanoDrSantos
5folliamatilde
4 +1malato di mentexxxeilema
3 -1dementeAngemar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demente


Explanation:
simulando o essendo affetto da demenza

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrSantos: Medically, we used this term more for "loss of memory" in old age
31 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malato di mente


Explanation:
or pazzo but malato di mente is the medical term


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=insane
xxxeilema
Grading comment
Thanks...I needed the word for a paper I am writing and that will be very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It is OK, but it is a definition not a translation, and pazzo is colloquial, vulgar.
31 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insano


Explanation:
"Insano", "stolto" - delicate terms
"matto", "pazzo", sciocco"- colloquial terms.


    Insane myself, but a MD Psychiatrist with diploma
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follia


Explanation:
As generic term you could also use malattia mentale, therefore: che mostra segni di o e' affetto da follia/malattia mentale.
P.S. Stolto is more like sciocco, which does not necessarily imply a mental disability.

matilde
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 26