KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

end caps

Italian translation: cappucci protettivi


14:36 Oct 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: end caps
Contesto: strumenti di chirurgia miniinvasiva. Ho trovato varie traduzioni di "end caps", ma non so quale sia il termine usato in questo settore specifico.

The Rigid MIS Instrument Rack is designed for the efficient
cleaning, drying and low-level thermal disinfection of rigid
minimally invasive surgery instruments such as end caps,
compression springs, as well as non-cannulated items on the
Lower-Level compartments, cannulated instruments, trocars,
sleeves, reducer sleeves, bridges and automatic flap valves on
Upper Level Rack. Refer to the Rigid MIS Instrument Rack
Equipment Manual (P-920003-690) for more information on
loading and routine maintenance.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:cappucci protettivi
Explanation:
Per caps direi sicuramente cappucci; questo sito ti mostra di che cosa si tratta, dire "cappucci per estremità" è troppo prolisso e appesantisce il discorso; io ricorrerei ala definizione di "cappuccio protettivo o di protezione".
Selected response from:

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Giovanna. Se hai tempo (e voglia), daresti un'occhiata anche agli altri quesiti?
Grazie e buon lavoro,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cappucci protettivi
Giovanna Graziani
4Tappi terminaliJerilyn Pecotte


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tappi terminali


Explanation:
The following reference indicates "tappo terminale" in a similar medical instrument.


    Reference: http://www.catalogo.it/casi/zecca/OssoSintetico/osso2.h
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cappucci protettivi


Explanation:
Per caps direi sicuramente cappucci; questo sito ti mostra di che cosa si tratta, dire "cappucci per estremità" è troppo prolisso e appesantisce il discorso; io ricorrerei ala definizione di "cappuccio protettivo o di protezione".


    Reference: http://simitalia.it/catgo/mono/chir/innervent.htm
Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Giovanna. Se hai tempo (e voglia), daresti un'occhiata anche agli altri quesiti?
Grazie e buon lavoro,
Laura