KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

bridges

Italian translation: ponti


14:39 Oct 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bridges
Contesto: strumenti di chirurgia miniinvasiva. Non so quale sia il termine usato in questo settore specifico.

The Rigid MIS Instrument Rack is designed for the efficient
cleaning, drying and low-level thermal disinfection of rigid
minimally invasive surgery instruments such as end caps,
compression springs, as well as non-cannulated items on the
Lower-Level compartments, cannulated instruments, trocars,
sleeves, reducer sleeves, bridges and automatic flap valves on
Upper Level Rack. Refer to the Rigid MIS Instrument Rack
Equipment Manual (P-920003-690) for more information on
loading and routine maintenance.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:ponti
Explanation:
The reference refers to instruments used in laproscopies (which are minimally invasive).
Selected response from:

Jerilyn Pecotte
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pontiJerilyn Pecotte
4ponti
Giovanna Graziani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponti


Explanation:
The reference refers to instruments used in laproscopies (which are minimally invasive).


    Reference: http://www.mwccmme.com/mnwire/wrktypes.html
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponti


Explanation:
Niente di nuovo, ho trovato il termine usato solo in ambito ortodontico (ovvio) e ortopedico.
Ti suggerisco quindi di scegliere la risposta di Jerilyn, visto che lei trova riferimenti alla chirurgia miniinvasiva!

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119