KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

arm burning syndrome

Italian translation: sindromi di autolesionismo


06:19 Oct 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: arm burning syndrome
Clomipramine is most often used to treat obsessive-compulsive disorder, but it is also used to relief arm burning and hair pulling syndromes.
giovanna gatteschi
Italian translation:sindromi di autolesionismo
Explanation:
come bruciarsi le braccia o strapparsi i capelli

non ho trovato una terminologia specifica per la bruciatura ma, avendo verificato diversi siti, penso che potresti risolvere in questo modo.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto! così come ringrazio tutte le altre persone che hanno risposto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ho interpretato "arm burning"
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1parestesie (bruciori) degli arti superiori e tricotillomania
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4 +1sono d'accordo con il concetto di "sindrome ossessivo-compulsiva"Beppe Chironi (Kix)
4 +1sindromi di autolesionismo
CLS Lexi-tech
4Clomipramine and OCD
CLS Lexi-tech
4vedi frase
Stefania Williams


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sindromi di autolesionismo


Explanation:
come bruciarsi le braccia o strapparsi i capelli

non ho trovato una terminologia specifica per la bruciatura ma, avendo verificato diversi siti, penso che potresti risolvere in questo modo.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto! così come ringrazio tutte le altre persone che hanno risposto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: forse "ustionatura" suona più "medichese"? :-)
33 mins
  -> certo, ma era importante mantenere il riflessivo, per "autobruciatura" non so se "auto-ustione" si possa dire. Ciao

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parestesie (bruciori) degli arti superiori e tricotillomania


Explanation:
Cosí tradurrei rispettivamente "arm burning" e "hair pulling".

buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.fastcom.it/psico/fobie2.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: Parestesia non significa formicolio e torpore? Qui si parla di autolesioni, credo. Ciao
9 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Sì per parestesia (non credo si tratti dell'auto-ustione del braccio). Esiste per es. la burning feet syndrome...
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ho interpretato "arm burning"


Explanation:
come una forma di sindrome autolesionista, che si riscontra nelle patologie ossessivo-compulsive, dopo alcune verifiche di conferma in rete, per questo ero scettica su parestesia.

Vedi ad esempio:
Varieties of Self-Harm
Self-injury is separated by Favazza (1986) into three types. Major self-mutilation (including such things as castration, amputation of limbs, enucleation of eyes, etc) is fairly rare and usually associated with psychotic states. Stereotypic self-injury comprises the sort of rhythmic head-banging, etc, seen in autistic, mentally retarded, and psychotic people. The most common form of self-mutilation, and the topic of this site, is called superficial or moderate. This can include cutting, burning, scratching, skin-picking, hair-pulling, bone-breaking, hitting, deliberate overuse injuries, interference with wound healing, and virtually any other method of inflicting damage on oneself. Both in clinical studies and in an informal Usenet survey, the most popular act was cutting, and the most popular sites were wrists, upper arms, and inner thighs. Many people have used more than one method, but even they tend to favor one or two preferred methods and sites of abuse.

Compulsive self-harm
Favazza (1996) further breaks down superficial/moderate self-injury into three types: compulsive, episodic, and repetitive. Compulsive self-injury differs in character from the other two types and is more closely associated with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). Compulsive self-harm comprises hair-pulling (trichotillomania), skin picking, and excoriation when it is done to remove perceived faults or blemishes in the skin. These acts may be part of an OCD ritual involving obsessional thoughts; the person tries to relieve tension and prevent some bad thing from happening by engaging in these self-harm behaviors. Compulsive self-harm has a somewhat different nature and different roots from the impulsive (episodic and repetitive types).

trichotillomania e' usato anche in inglese come termine medico "alto", ma in questo testo, come nell'uso invalso in inglese, si preferisce il termine comune.

Sta a te decidere il livello o il registro richiesto dal tuo testo.

saluti a tutti

paola l m


    Reference: http://www.palace.net/~llama/psych/fwhat.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerilyn Pecotte: Since it is not "burning arm" but rather "arm burning", I would agree with Paola.
33 mins
  -> it is a typical behaviour in DOC-OCD

agree  Bilingualduo
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sono d'accordo con il concetto di "sindrome ossessivo-compulsiva"


Explanation:
degli arti , prevalentemente superiori, che portano spesso i soggetti ad agitarli con violenza procurandosi ferite spesso anche gravi. Il "burning" ha una doppia valenza : da un lato esterna, atta cioè ad indicare un movimento inconsulto e scomposto, dall'altro tende ad indicare la sensazione di calore e confusione provata dal soggetto in questi casi ; soggetto che lamenta, appunto , forti vampate di calore che lo portano a muovere violentemente le braccia.

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: appunto... parestesia
1 hr

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: arm burning not burning arm; le vampate vengono con le crisi di panico, ad esempio.
3 hrs
  -> Ti confermo quel che dici, anche perchè ansia, sindromi ossessivo-compulsive e panico sono facce della stessa medaglia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi frase


Explanation:
Ciao, io ho provato a inserire solamente "clomipramina" in rete (google, e ho trovato vari siti in cui si parla di OCD (sindrome ossessivo-compulsiva) e di altri usi del farmaco, come quando il paziente si strappa i capelli. Si parla anche di formicolii alle braccia. Prova a fare lo stesso, e vedi se ottieni risultati che si addicono al tuo testo.
Stefania

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 143

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clomipramine and OCD


Explanation:
La clomipramina viene usata per i quadri clinici seguenti dove la depressione, i comportamenti autolesionistici e ossessivi hanno un'incidenza predominante. Ho eseguito la ricerca come indicato sopra con "clomipramine" and OCD and burning

Why is this drug prescribed?
Anafranil is used mainly to treat obsessions and compulsions in patients with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD.)

Anafranil is also used to treat:

arm burning
endogenous depression
hair pulling syndromes
nail biting
panic attacks
phobias
pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS)
pain due to narcolepsy
arthritis, cancer, diabetic disease, herpes lesions, migraines, tension headaches, or tic douloureux
repetitive symptoms in autistic persons

E ancora

Mechanism:


Tri-cyclic antidepressant of the dibenzazepine group.
Alpha-adrenolytic, anticholinergic, antihistaminic and antiseratonergic activity.
Clinically used because of it's ability to inhibit neuronal uptake of primarily seratonin and also nor-adrenaline.

Indications:


Major depressive illness (endogenous, unipolar and manic-depressive depression, involutional melancholia, masked depression).
Reactive depression (neurotic depression).
Secondary depression (depression associated with alcoholism, schizophrenia, parkinsonism and personality disorders, depression caused by medicines and senility with depression.
Cataplexy accompaning narcolepsy.
Obsessive-compulsive disorders


buon lavoro a tutti


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228