KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

7 standard field stereo photography

Italian translation: fotografia stereoscopica in 7 campi standard


05:37 Oct 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 7 standard field stereo photography
Before your centre can recruit patients it is a requirement that all participating photographers who have not previously been trained and certified in 7 standard field stereo photography by the Retinal Grading Centre submit photographs...
fmatteoda
Spain
Italian translation:fotografia stereoscopica in 7 campi standard
Explanation:
potrebbe essere una traduzione - non sono molto competente in campo medico, ma da una lettura veloce del documento che ti cito qui sotto mi sembra di dedurre che questa potrebbe essere una soluzione.
Prendila comunque solo come un' indicazione...
Buon lavoro


http://www.mrc.unm.edu/~donohoe/home/publications/CBMS99/CBM...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fotografia stereoscopica nei 7 campi standard
Laura Gentili
3fotografia stereoscopica in 7 campi standard
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotografia stereoscopica in 7 campi standard


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una traduzione - non sono molto competente in campo medico, ma da una lettura veloce del documento che ti cito qui sotto mi sembra di dedurre che questa potrebbe essere una soluzione.
Prendila comunque solo come un' indicazione...
Buon lavoro


http://www.mrc.unm.edu/~donohoe/home/publications/CBMS99/CBM...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotografia stereoscopica nei 7 campi standard


Explanation:
Ho dato un'occhiata a vari siti e mi sembra questo il significato.
Vedi ad esempio:

Photographic protocol
A consistent photographic protocol is required for effective quality
assurance. The EURODIAB protocol of 2 x 45 (or 50) degree fields covers 15%
of the retinal area compared to 18% for the gold standard 7 x 30 degree
field stereo photography by the modified Airlie House protocol. The EURODIAB
protocol is the most widely used photographic protocol in UK diabetic
retinopathy screening programmes, has been well described and standardised
and has been validated against the 7-field gold standard.


Vedi anche:


6.0 Modified 7-standard Fields and Fundus Reflex Photographs [Figure 1]

The modified 7-standard fields for color photography specified by this procedure differs
from the ETDRS 7-standard field protocol in the position of two fields: Field 1M and Field 3M are
both modified to include the center of the macula, in Field 1M near the edge of the field and in
Field 3M midway between the edge and center of the field.



Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999