KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Cardiology

multiple 3F spines

Italian translation: catetere a più vie da 3F


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple 3F spines
Italian translation:catetere a più vie da 3F
Entered by: Antonia Nuovo

15:46 Nov 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: multiple 3F spines
Salve, sono alle prese con un testo relativo alla descrizione di un catetere da mappaggio ad alta densità e mi sono trovata davanti questa espressione.
Questa è la frase intera:
"This deflectable catheter consists of multiple 3F spines on its distal tip, each spine having multiple platinum electrodes that are used for stimulation and recording."
Sapreste aiutarmi, please?
Grazie mille e buon lavoro a tutti!
Antonia Nuovo
Italy
catetere a più vie da 3F
Explanation:
Ho cercato immagini, ma senza successo. Una traduzione in spagnolo riportava "Este catéter flexible está compuesto por múltiples vías 3F en su extremo distal, cada una de las cuales posee varios electrodos de platino que se utilizan para la estimulación y el registro."
Spero ti sia d'ispirazione.

Ciao!
Selected response from:

silvia manganelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3catetere a più vie da 3F
silvia manganelli
3catateri multipli di Racz 3f
Cristina Munari
Summary of reference entries provided
3 French
Roland_Lelaj

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple 3f spines
catateri multipli di Racz 3f


Explanation:
spine sarebbe un catetere mini-invasivo inventato dal Dr. Racz

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple 3f spines
catetere a più vie da 3F


Explanation:
Ho cercato immagini, ma senza successo. Una traduzione in spagnolo riportava "Este catéter flexible está compuesto por múltiples vías 3F en su extremo distal, cada una de las cuales posee varios electrodos de platino que se utilizan para la estimulación y el registro."
Spero ti sia d'ispirazione.

Ciao!

silvia manganelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: 3 French

Reference information:
F sta per French ed e' una misura per diversi cateteri: 3 French, 5 French, 6 French ecc.

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian