KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Cardiology

paced heart rhythm

Italian translation: ritmo cardiaco stimolato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paced heart rhythm
Italian translation:ritmo cardiaco stimolato
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

23:25 Aug 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Clinical studies
English term or phrase: paced heart rhythm
No further context, it is listed as one of the types of heart rhythm (sinusal, atrial fibrillation) in a case report form.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
ritmo cardiaco stimolato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ritmo cardiaco stimolato
marina callegari
4ritmo cardiaco regolato / battito cardiaco regolato
Cristina intern
3ritmo da pacemaker
ilaria lanzoni
Summary of reference entries provided
rtimo regolare
Francesca Casoli

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritmo cardiaco stimolato


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cardiolink.it/ecg-mese/agosto07/22-08-07.htm
marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritmo cardiaco regolato / battito cardiaco regolato


Explanation:
***battito cardiaco è regolato dal nodo senoatriale (pacemaker naturale)*** localizzato nell'atrio destro.

Pacemaker - Anmco - Associazione Nazionale Medici Cardiologi
Come detto nella premessa il nostro ***battito cardiaco è regolato dal nodo senoatriale (pacemaker naturale)*** localizzato nell'atrio destro.
http://www.anmco.it/PerIltuoCuore/terapie/pacemaker.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ritmo da pacemaker


Explanation:
Si tratta di una stimolazione cardiaca mediante elettrostimolatore.


    Reference: http://www.quadernidellasalute.it/quaderni-html/1-gennaio-fe...
ilaria lanzoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: rtimo regolare

Reference information:
Although this procedure results in a regular (paced) heart rhythm it does not prevent the atria from fibrillating and therefore long-term warfarin anticoagulation may still be required.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2010-08-10 23:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo intenda ritmo "regolato" artificialmente.

" The physiological similarity of the paced heart rhythm to a normal sinus rhythm leads to using ECG research as a starting point."

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:rpEVrfPALJcJ:cites...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Management_of_atrial_fibrillati...
Francesca Casoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian