shortened dental arch

Italian translation: arcata dentale accorciata

English term or phrase:shortened dental arch
Italian translation:arcata dentale accorciata
Entered by: Maja Vulovic

15:18 Jul 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantology, implants
English term or phrase: shortened dental arch
Text is about implantology. It says that implants help a lot in cases of "shortened dental arch". It might be "arcata dentale accorciata", but I'm not sure.
Maja Vulovic
Serbia
arcata dentale accorciata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arcata dentale accorciata
Daniela Cannarella
4arcata dentale accorciata
Marialaura Faitini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcata dentale accorciata


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
19 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcata dentale accorciata


Explanation:
"L'implantologia è quella branca dell’odontoiatria che si occupa di sostituire i denti mancanti con gli impianti; la tecnica consente di sostituire un dente singolo o gruppi di denti per ripristinare un’arcata dentale interrotta o accorciata, oppure di realizzare un supporto per una protesi fissa completa"


    https://www.gengive.org/2017/10/24/implantologo/
Marialaura Faitini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!