KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

underpowered

Italian translation: basato su un campione insufficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underpowered (clinical study)
Italian translation:basato su un campione insufficiente
Entered by: Laura Gentili

08:38 Jun 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: underpowered
underpowered study
simona soldati
condotto su un numero insufficiente di pazienti
Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:

Some of the studies have been severely underpowered meaning that the number of patients in each group were not sufficient enough to really validate the results of the studies.


In order to overcome the difficulties of an underpowered study (a study with not enough number to strengthen the results of an individual study) a meta-analysis of several studies (obtaining answers from analyzing several similar studies) was undertaken that showed the following findings:(1)

Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condotto su un numero insufficiente di pazienti
Laura Gentili
4inficiatoLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3basato su un campione di dimensioni insufficienti o inadeguate
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condotto su un numero insufficiente di pazienti


Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:

Some of the studies have been severely underpowered meaning that the number of patients in each group were not sufficient enough to really validate the results of the studies.


In order to overcome the difficulties of an underpowered study (a study with not enough number to strengthen the results of an individual study) a meta-analysis of several studies (obtaining answers from analyzing several similar studies) was undertaken that showed the following findings:(1)




    Reference: http://www.brighamandwomens.org/painfreebirthing/labor1.asp
Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
18 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inficiato


Explanation:
Not fully brought to its extent because of lacking means/resources. If you can use a periphrasis, Laura's one is perfect!

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basato su un campione di dimensioni insufficienti o inadeguate


Explanation:
underpowered
Describes a study with an insufficient sample size (N) to prove a hypothesis beyond a reasonable doubt. In an underpowered study, there is a statistically significant difference between groups at one end of the 95% confidence interval, but no difference at the other end of the 95% confidence interval.
denison.uchsc.edu/SG/glossary.html

... essa potrebbe essere anche dovuta all’inadeguata dimensione del campione o ... Uno studio di ampie dimensioni ha dimostrato che la terapia con aspirina ...
www.pnlg.it/tskfrc/cap69.php

... la dimensione del campione tuttavia potrebbe essere stata insufficiente per ... In uno studio clinico controllato, non randomizzato, eseguito in donne ...
www.pnlg.it/tskfrc/cap31.php

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie