KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

testing - test

Italian translation: verifica, prova


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:testing - test
Italian translation:verifica, prova
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

08:55 Jul 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Stability Monitoring of APIs
English term or phrase: testing - test
test, retest (prova, riprova)

e Testing? Ho trovato collaudo, verifica. Se avete suggerimenti, grazie

For API with short shelf-lives, testing should be done more frequently...
Laura Morarelli
Italy
verifica, prova
Explanation:
se per test hai usato prova allora userei "prove" al plurale
"testing" significa esecuzione di test
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controlliLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 +1verifica, prova
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verifica, prova


Explanation:
se per test hai usato prova allora userei "prove" al plurale
"testing" significa esecuzione di test

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: "Prove" è più indicata nell controllo dello "shelf-life" di prodotti medico-farmaceutici
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlli


Explanation:


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22