KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Establishing communication in < 30 secs.

Italian translation: il collegamento verrà stabilito entro 30 sec.


23:03 Jul 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: Establishing communication in < 30 secs.
This phrase appears on the screen of a handheld computer. We're revising it from "Establishing communication" to "Establishing communication in < 30 secs."

Here are the original translations from which we're working.

Danish: Etablerer kommunikation
Dutch: Communicatie vestigen
French: Communication en cours d'établissement
German: Verbindungsaufbau
Italian: Collegamento in corso
Norwegian: Etablerer kommunikasjon
Spanish: Estableciendo la comunicación
Swedish: Etablerar kommunikation
Daniel Lubben
Italian translation:il collegamento verrà stabilito entro 30 sec.
Explanation:
If I understand correctly, this an information displayed by the device to inform the user (the equivalent of "communication is being established and it will take less than 30 secs")

- and not a prompt or a request for input from the user (which would be translated just as Pasquale Capo has proposed).

Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Thank you. Can we use this, "Collegamento tra 30 secondi"? (Space is tight on the handheld computer screen.)
daniel.lubben@cyberonics.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il collegamento verrà stabilito entro 30 sec.Alfredo Tutino
4stabilire collegamento in 30 secondi
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
stabilire collegamento in 30 secondi


Explanation:
hope it helps...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: in meno di 30 sec.
8 hrs

disagree  Alfredo Tutino: I had entered an agree but then I read the question again... (see my proposed answer below)
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
il collegamento verrà stabilito entro 30 sec.


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, this an information displayed by the device to inform the user (the equivalent of "communication is being established and it will take less than 30 secs")

- and not a prompt or a request for input from the user (which would be translated just as Pasquale Capo has proposed).



Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you. Can we use this, "Collegamento tra 30 secondi"? (Space is tight on the handheld computer screen.)
daniel.lubben@cyberonics.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: se cosi' fosse si potrebbe dire semplicemente" collegamento tra 30 secondi" .
2 hrs
  -> which wold be even better!