KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

laptop computer

Italian translation: computer portatile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laptop computer
Italian translation:computer portatile

18:03 Jan 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: laptop computer
Should be the same in any context. Laptop computer (not handheld computer, not personal computer)
Daniel Lubben
computer portatile
Explanation:
In Italian, we also use "laptop" with the same meaning, but I prefer the translation "computer portatile".
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response. Could a handheld computer be called a "computer portatile"? I want to avoid confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Computer portatilejo55
4palmare
CLS Lexi-tech
3computer portatileM_Falzone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer portatile


Explanation:
Laptop: Computer portatile del tipo a valigia apribile, il cui guscio superiore incorpora il video LCD.

Ciao



    Reference: http://www.computernoproblem.it/glossim.asp#L
jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer portatile


Explanation:
In Italian, we also use "laptop" with the same meaning, but I prefer the translation "computer portatile".

M_Falzone
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response. Could a handheld computer be called a "computer portatile"? I want to avoid confusion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmare


Explanation:
for hand-held computer

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16