KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

contouring

Italian translation: sagomatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contouring
Italian translation:sagomatura
Entered by: Diana Mecarelli

18:54 Nov 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: contouring
rasps for shaping, contouring and preparing intramedullary canals of small bones
Diana Mecarelli
sagomatura
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sagomare
silvia manganelli
4rifinitura
texjax DDS PhD
4sagomatura
Laura Gentili
3disegnare i contorni
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sagomatura


Explanation:
--

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disegnare i contorni


Explanation:
....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rifinitura


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sagomare


Explanation:
a pagina 21 del manuale reperibile al sito che riporto sotto
compare l'intera frase "raspe per modellare, sagomare e preparare canali intramidollari di ossi piccoli"


    Reference: http://www.conmed.com/Manuals/W41/W41-042-002A.pdf
silvia manganelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58