KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

'Irritant: Harmful if swallowed, read safety information carefully'

Italian translation: irritante: pericoloso se inghiottito, leggere attentamente le informazioni relative alla sicurezza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Irritant: Harmful if swallowed, read safety information carefully'
Italian translation:irritante: pericoloso se inghiottito, leggere attentamente le informazioni relative alla sicurezza
Entered by: Valerie Marzac

05:51 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Packaging Warning
English term or phrase: 'Irritant: Harmful if swallowed, read safety information carefully'
This is a favor, I need this sentence translated in Italian and German. Thank you for your help.
Valerie Marzac
France
irritante: pericoloso se inghiottito, leggere attentamente le informazioni sulla sicurezza
Explanation:
another option:
"informazioni relative alla sicurezza" instead of "sulla sicurezza"

http://www.ministerosalute.it/alimenti/sicurezza/fitosanitar...

I'm sorry, for German you need to do another question in EN-GE field

HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for all you help to all of you! I prefer this version which seems to translate all the English and I can understand it with my French.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irritante: pericoloso se inghiottito, leggere attentamente le informazioni sulla sicurezza
Mihaela Petrican
4irritante: non ingerire, leggere attentamente...
Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'irritant: harmful if swallowed, read safety information carefully'
irritante: pericoloso se inghiottito, leggere attentamente le informazioni sulla sicurezza


Explanation:
another option:
"informazioni relative alla sicurezza" instead of "sulla sicurezza"

http://www.ministerosalute.it/alimenti/sicurezza/fitosanitar...

I'm sorry, for German you need to do another question in EN-GE field

HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Thank you for all you help to all of you! I prefer this version which seems to translate all the English and I can understand it with my French.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: buondì Mihaela cara!
36 mins
  -> ciao e grazie, cara Sofia! altrettanto a te!

agree  Giuseppina Manfredi: io direi: pericoloso se ingerito, leggere attentamente le informazioni relative alla sicurezza
2 hrs
  -> infatti, è una soluzione altrettanto valida; però "pericoloso se inghiottito" ha validi riferimenti in rete (forse un po' meno elegante). Grazie per agree, Giuseppina!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'irritant: harmful if swallowed, read safety information carefully'
irritante: non ingerire, leggere attentamente...


Explanation:
... il foglio informativo
raffaella
numeri potrebbero cancellarsi, e leggere attentamente il foglio illustrativo. ... R 36/37/38 Irritante per gli occhi, le vie respiratorie e la pelle. ...
www.wintricks.it/forum/archive/index.php/t-87598.html - 88k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: scusa, Raffaella, ma in back-translation sarebbe: "don't swallow... read carefully the package leaflet". Non è proprio la stessa cosa
14 mins