KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

metal pin

Italian translation: perno metallico


21:01 Sep 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: metal pin
in one experiment sheep were purposely given implant sepsis - when a metal pin implanted to stabilise a fractured bone becomes infected.
linda p
Italian translation:perno metallico
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chiodo metallicokimgrego
4 +2perno metallico
marina callegari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chiodo metallico


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere un generico chiodo metallico quali si usano per ricomporre certe fratture ossee. Poi ne esistono di svariati tipi: chiodi, placche, ecc. Se l'argomento verte sulla sepsi, non pare rilevante stabilire esattamente che tipo di chiodo sia. Spero aiuti.

kimgrego
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margherita Romagnoli
0 min

agree  Ivan Patti
24 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna: Pin è sinonimo di nail, secondo il goild champo
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perno metallico


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: Personalmente preferisco "perno", ma anche "chiodo" va bene
10 hrs
  -> ho suggerito "perno" anche perché in seguito è stata fatta una richiesta di traduzione di "nail"