KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I would put on a show, I

Italian translation: facevo delle scenate


13:09 Oct 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I would put on a show, I
Theme III: Being a "prickly life"

'Big time' suffering. You have to prick yourself all the time. A prickly life, right? Pretty bad, drawing blood. Drawing blood was the worst thing. And I remember that, when I was supposed to monitor, there was a big needle. Then, "wham" in my finger. Ouch. And the serum … I just wouldn't let them put it in, I would put on a show, I remember.

Adolescents with diabetes often go through periods of more difficulty regarding glucose control due to the hormonal changes that occur in this age, and/or not following the treatment. Some adolescents, despite being diagnosed with diabetes very young, living with the illness situation and treatment every day, like with insulin therapy, do not feel they are prepared already to perform it. They are afraid the needle might break or that they may shake so much they will end up getting hurt. This situation can make it more difficult for adolescents to reach their independence from their parents because they cannot go out and be responsible for their self-applied insulin shot.
linda p
Italian translation:facevo delle scenate
Explanation:
Forse...
Selected response from:

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facevo delle scene...
marina callegari
2 +3facevo delle scenate
Giulia D'Ascanio
3facevo tante (di quelle) storie...
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3facevo il diavolo a quattro
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i would put on a show, i
facevo delle scenate


Explanation:
Forse...

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari: non ti avevo vista!
1 min
  -> grazie lo stesso!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: concordo, anche se lo userei al singolare: "ogni volta facevo una scenata/erano scene" :-)
3 mins
  -> grazie mille, pataflo!

neutral  kpi: Hai ragione Giulia, ho cancellato il mio commento - questo "show" non è molto positivo come dicevi.....
10 mins
  -> grazie, katharine

agree  Daniela Carbini: concordo, giulia:)
2 hrs
  -> grazie, grazie, dani :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i would put on a show, i
facevo delle scene...


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sara Gioia
26 mins
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i would put on a show, i
facevo il diavolo a quattro


Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che questo adolescente non amasse farsi pungere dall'ago per controllare i livelli di glicemia, quindi "putting on a show" significa secondo me si ribellava a ciò..
Puoi anche dire:
"mettevo su un bel trambusto"
"ne combinavo di tutti i colori"
(meglio il passato che il condizionale, a mio avviso)

Spero di averti dato qualche suggerimento!


Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i would put on a show, i
facevo tante (di quelle) storie...


Explanation:
Perdonate l'espressione moooolto moooolto colloquiale, ma a casa mia si diceva sempre cosi':
"Via, non fare tante storie!", oppure "ha fatto tante di quelle storie...".
Magari, visto il registro del testo, potrebbe starci bene.

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian