KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

drop seat

Italian translation: sedile inseribile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop seat
Italian translation:sedile inseribile
Entered by: xxxmoranna

18:54 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / wheelchair
English term or phrase: drop seat
If you are using a wheelchair with a sling seat, XXX recommends the use of the XXX, the XXX, or a drop seat in conjunction with your cushion.
sfumiste
Italy
sedile inseribile
Explanation:
see the Roho Nexus site
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sedile inseribilexxxmoranna
4 +1sedile ribaltabile
Laura Gentili
4sistema/dispositivo di seduta regolabile
texjax DDS PhD
4seggiolino pieghevole
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedile ribaltabile


Explanation:
.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta castano: è questo...
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seggiolino pieghevole


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sedile inseribile


Explanation:
see the Roho Nexus site


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè
35 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì, guarda anche questo link http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abledata.co...
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

agree  Magda Falcone
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie Mijdel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema/dispositivo di seduta regolabile


Explanation:
E' un dispositivo (ne esistono di diverse fatture) per abbassare l'altezza di seduta, e consentire a coloro che usano sedie a rotelle di poter poggiare i piedi a terra, all'occorrenza.

http://www.rehabmart.com/category/Wheelchair_Positioning.htm
guarda le foto 38 e 40 del 1o link.

Adjustable Drop Seat - Lowers the wheelchair seat so that feet can touch the floor.

Posey GSS Wheelchair Drop Seat - The Posey GSS Drop Seat provides a firm seating support surface for use with the GSS Cushion or other Posey cushions.


http://www.osd.it/prodotti/prodotti.asp?sez=prodotti&id_cate...'%20posturali

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883