KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

TSMS

Italian translation: sistema di protezione totale del segmento motorio spinale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TSMS system
Italian translation:sistema di protezione totale del segmento motorio spinale
Entered by: Laura Crocè

15:09 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: TSMS
Posto che TSMS sta per "Total Spinal Motion Segment", non sono sicura della traduzione.


The True TSMS Spinal System is comprised of various sizes of disc pairs that are available in various sizes, pedicle screws, connectors, and locking stabilization arced rod devices.
Laura Gentili
Italy
sistema di protezione totale del segmento motorio spinale
Explanation:
the first total spinal motion segment preservation system. It’s called the True Disc TSMS.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema di protezione totale del segmento motorio spinale
Laura Crocè
3segmento motorio spinale completo
texjax DDS PhD
2sistema di segmenti motori spinali totale
Chiara Guglielmini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tsms
sistema di segmenti motori spinali totale


Explanation:
Penso che dovrebbe essere letto insieme a sistem. Ci sono dei dispositivi, come nel link sotto, che riproducono un sistema di neuroni motori.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-02-18 15:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poi, essendo il nome di un device, potresti forse valutare se lasciarlo come acronimo...


    Reference: http://www.mnvc.org/page.cfm?merchantpageID=558
Chiara Guglielmini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tsms
sistema di protezione totale del segmento motorio spinale


Explanation:
the first total spinal motion segment preservation system. It’s called the True Disc TSMS.


    Reference: http://www.discmotion.com/company/index.html
Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
25 mins
  -> Grazie Gina!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tsms
segmento motorio spinale completo


Explanation:
Io penso che tradurrei così

Vai alla figura 3 e confrontala con la descrizione di lato a destra.


    Reference: http://redoakmgmt.com/pages/projects.html
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883