KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

electronic results viewer

Italian translation: sistema di visualizzazione elettronica dei risultati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electronic results viewer
Italian translation:sistema di visualizzazione elettronica dei risultati
Entered by: Cristina Lo Bianco

11:48 Mar 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: electronic results viewer
Ha un termine tecnico che voi sappiate? "Visualizzatore di risultati elettronici" mi sembra troppo calcato...
Grazie, ciao!
Luca
"In this hospital, the medical staff can also check every patient test, order and procedure via an electronic results viewer, accessibile from wireless tablets. In patient rooms, medical devices such as blood pressure monitors are connected to each bedside PC, so vital sign information doesn’t have to be reentered. Through dual-monitor computers at each nursing station, providers can review digital radiographic images alongside current clinical data, such as medication orders, patient allergies, lab results and other clinical observations."
xxxMaverick82
sistema di visualizzazione elettronica dei risultati
Explanation:
Secondo me in questo caso "viewer" non è un dispositivo hardware (ci sono già le "wireless tablets"), ma un software.
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sistema di visualizzazione elettronica dei risultati
Cristina Lo Bianco
3dispositivo elettronico di visualizzazione dei risultati clinici
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo elettronico di visualizzazione dei risultati clinici


Explanation:
non è un termine ufficiale-tecnico ma credo che potrebbe andare

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema di visualizzazione elettronica dei risultati


Explanation:
Secondo me in questo caso "viewer" non è un dispositivo hardware (ci sono già le "wireless tablets"), ma un software.

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: lo penso anch'io
59 mins