KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

thumb under

Italian translation: pollice sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb under
Italian translation:pollice sotto
Entered by: Luca Canuto

07:33 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: thumb under
In musicians OA of the CMC-1 joint causes pain, decrease in span and strength, and problems with “thumb under” in piano-playing.
Luca Canuto
Italy
pollice sotto
Explanation:
Riferimento
http://www.studiarepianoforte.it/
"... Ai non pianisti potrebbero sembrare la stessa cosa, nonostante il ____movimento pollice sotto______ sia stato leggermente esagerato..."
"...La mia tendenza a piegare l'ultima falange è il risultato dell'uso del solo pollice sotto per molti anni, prima che imparassi il pollice sopra...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-04-30 08:06:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille, Luca!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pollice sotto
Silvia Nigretto
4 +1metodo del pollice sotto
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metodo del pollice sotto


Explanation:
è un metodo per suonare le scale

http://web.tiscali.it/thedrake/pianobook/scale.htm


    Reference: http://contentspiano.blogspot.com/2006/02/scales-thumb-under...
    Reference: http://www.studiarepianoforte.it/
Giuseppina Manfredi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 mins
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollice sotto


Explanation:
Riferimento
http://www.studiarepianoforte.it/
"... Ai non pianisti potrebbero sembrare la stessa cosa, nonostante il ____movimento pollice sotto______ sia stato leggermente esagerato..."
"...La mia tendenza a piegare l'ultima falange è il risultato dell'uso del solo pollice sotto per molti anni, prima che imparassi il pollice sopra...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-04-30 08:06:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille, Luca!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 mins
  -> Grazie, Dana!