KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

index quadrant

Italian translation: quadrante primitivamente affetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index quadrant
Italian translation:quadrante primitivamente affetto
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:13 Nov 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: index quadrant
IMRT to treat the index quadrant after conserving surgery in early breast cancer
Alessandra Renna
quadrante primitivamente affetto
Explanation:
direi così, in mancanza di un termine più conciso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-06 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorrei poterti aiutare con più ricerche, ma è una di quelle giornatine..
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti. Alla fine, avendo avuto conferma del senso dell'espressione e che non esiste un perfetto traducente in italiano, ho tradotto l'espressione in modi diversi. Assegno i punti a Bruna perchè è stata la prima a proporre una risposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quadrante primitivamente affetto
texjax DDS PhD
3quadrante originariamente interessato
Paola Maria Agrati
Summary of reference entries provided
quadrante indice
Mihaela Petrican
liz askew

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadrante primitivamente affetto


Explanation:
direi così, in mancanza di un termine più conciso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-06 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorrei poterti aiutare con più ricerche, ma è una di quelle giornatine..

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti. Alla fine, avendo avuto conferma del senso dell'espressione e che non esiste un perfetto traducente in italiano, ho tradotto l'espressione in modi diversi. Assegno i punti a Bruna perchè è stata la prima a proporre una risposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Maria Agrati: il senso è ovviamente quello
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadrante originariamente interessato


Explanation:
ci sono solo due ricorrenze, il senso comunque è quello.


    Reference: http://www.medicitalia.it/02it/notizia.asp?idpost=42844
Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, Paola. Naturalmente la tua proposta è altrettanto efficace. Infatti ho utilizzato anche questa traduzione





Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: quadrante indice

Reference information:
http://biblioteca.asmn.re.it/allegati/Protocollo_IRMA_082006...
(pag. 11)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 382
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie, Mihaela (non ho ancora ben imparato ad usare i field:-))


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  liz askew: I don't know whether my reference helps explain what this means in English :-)
15 mins
  -> thanks, Liz! however, only one reference makes me somewhat perplex

13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Useful?

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:kaiVSw4JzpQJ:eprints.uc...


MCF were present beyond the index quadrant (25% of breast volume including the tumour) in as many as 79% (15/19) of breasts that harboured MCF; and in half the cases (15/30) when all breast were considered. This is in variance with the suggestion put forward previously that MCF are contained within the index quadrant in 90% of cases. Although the number of patients in the present series is small, the probability of our finding being due to play of chance is 1 in 1500. In a large series of breast conservation studies > 90% of early breast recurrences have been round to occur in the index quadrant. Our finding, that in half the patients (15/30) MCF are present in quadrants other than the index quadrant, suggests that MCF do not give rise to early breast recurrence.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie, Mihaela

Asker: Thanks, Liz


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ellen Kraus
8 mins