KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

gpa

Italian translation: media, votazione media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gpa
Italian translation:media, votazione media
Entered by: smarinella

01:01 Nov 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / diploma di infermiera americano
English term or phrase: gpa
Sto traducendo il diploma di infermiera di una suora ottenuto in Pennsylvania. Sopra ai singoli voti ci sono alcune paroline che non conosco

attempt / earn / pass / quality (va be'...) / points (va be'' al quadrato) / gpa

che vuol dire gpa?
smarinella
Italy
media
Explanation:
E' la votazione media dei voti raggiunta.
Secondo me potrebbe essere tradotta semplicemente con media.
Selected response from:

Donatella Cesca
Bangladesh
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, a me servia un termine superbreve, solo per questo ho lasciato 'media'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4media
Donatella Cesca
3 +1votazione media
luciby
3grade point average
luciby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade point average


Explanation:
GPA - a measure of a student's academic achievement at a college or university; calculated by dividing the total number of grade points received by the total number attempted


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
luciby
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votazione media


Explanation:
penso che possa andare

luciby
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aobadai
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media


Explanation:
E' la votazione media dei voti raggiunta.
Secondo me potrebbe essere tradotta semplicemente con media.

Donatella Cesca
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, a me servia un termine superbreve, solo per questo ho lasciato 'media'