KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

fill in / drop off a prescription

Italian translation: evadere / presentare una prescrizione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill in / drop off a prescription
Italian translation:evadere / presentare una prescrizione
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

21:08 Nov 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / Medical market research
English term or phrase: fill in / drop off a prescription
1.Please assume that your doctor prescribed PRODUCT X for management of your Celiac Disease, and that you have taken the prescription to be filled at the pharmacy. When you drop off your PRODUCT X prescription, the pharmacist tells you that you will need to pay {EU5 PATIENTS SHOW: €xx; CANADA PATIENTS SHOW: $XX} for a month’s supply of PRODUCT X. This is the portion that you would have to pay out-of-pocket.
What would you most likely do in this situation?
Giorgia Dona
evadere / presentare una prescrizione
Explanation:
Per"fill in a prescription" ho seguito il suggerimento di wordreference:

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/fill

"fill - vtr (complete an order, prescription)
- evadere vtr
- eseguire vtr ⇒
The pharmacist fills hundreds of prescriptions per day.
Il farmacista evade ogni giorno centinaia di prescrizioni."

Per "drop off" invece direi solo che si tratta della presentazione della ricetta al farmacista.
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5evadere / presentare una prescrizione
Serena Arduini
5evadere/esaurire la prescrizioneSilvana Noviello


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evadere / presentare una prescrizione


Explanation:
Per"fill in a prescription" ho seguito il suggerimento di wordreference:

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/fill

"fill - vtr (complete an order, prescription)
- evadere vtr
- eseguire vtr ⇒
The pharmacist fills hundreds of prescriptions per day.
Il farmacista evade ogni giorno centinaia di prescrizioni."

Per "drop off" invece direi solo che si tratta della presentazione della ricetta al farmacista.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Luisa. =]

agree  rossella mainardis
11 hrs
  -> Grazie di nuovo. =]

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
13 hrs
  -> Grazie. =]

agree  Aobadai
16 hrs
  -> Grazie. =]

agree  Mapy
17 hrs
  -> Grazie. =]

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fill in / drop off a prescription
evadere/esaurire la prescrizione


Explanation:
Concordo coon Antarie per evadere, ma dropo off significa letteralmente "averne poco, meno" (Oxford Advanced Learners' Dictionary)

Silvana Noviello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian