KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

critical access hospitals

Italian translation: critical access hospitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical access hospitals
Italian translation:critical access hospitals
Entered by: Cristina Feletto

12:17 Feb 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: critical access hospitals
With this in mind, XXX revised its emergency management standards for hospitals, critical access hospitals, and long term care organizations in {[#0]}.
Cristina Feletto
United States
critical access hospitals
Explanation:
Lascerei il corrispettivo inglese. Leggi qui:
Question: What is a Critical Access Hospital?

Answer: A Critical Access Hospital (CAH) is a hospital that is certified to receive cost-based reimbursement from Medicare. The reimbursement that CAHs receive is intended to improve their financial performance and thereby reduce hospital closures. Each hospital must review its own situation to determine if CAH status would be advantageous. CAHs are certified under a different set of Medicare Conditions of Participation (CoP) that are more flexible than the acute care hospital CoPs.
Vedi anche il link che ho riportato sotto.
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1critical access hospitals
Vincenzo Di Maso
4ospedali ad accesso critico
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ospedali ad accesso critico


Explanation:
vedi i due testi (inglese con la spiegazioe di cos'è e italino con la traduzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2009-02-05 12:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa i refusi nello scrivere


    Reference: http://www.raconline.org/info_guides/hospitals/cahfaq.php#wh...
    Reference: http://www.fareonline.org/italian.pdf
Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical access hospitals


Explanation:
Lascerei il corrispettivo inglese. Leggi qui:
Question: What is a Critical Access Hospital?

Answer: A Critical Access Hospital (CAH) is a hospital that is certified to receive cost-based reimbursement from Medicare. The reimbursement that CAHs receive is intended to improve their financial performance and thereby reduce hospital closures. Each hospital must review its own situation to determine if CAH status would be advantageous. CAHs are certified under a different set of Medicare Conditions of Participation (CoP) that are more flexible than the acute care hospital CoPs.
Vedi anche il link che ho riportato sotto.


    Reference: http://www.raconline.org/info_guides/hospitals/cahfaq.php#wh...
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexia1
1 day50 mins